GRAMMYs 2017:REVIEW

Today was the epic night for the musicians.Congratualations to all the musician in 2017.Lets take the review.
Who didn’t arrived at the GRAMMYS?

  1. Justin Bieber
  2. 21 Pilots
  3. Drake 
  4. Kanye West 
  5. Sean Paul
  6. Sia
  7. Taylor Swift
  8. Selena Gomez

GRAMMY’s Red Carpet:

This are the who didn’t arrive at the Grammys and were missed by the fans.

But other artist really stoled the RED CARPETS.

KATY PERRY,JLO,ADELE were the best dressed woman at the Grammys.

KATY PERRY looked the best with the a new look.JLO was looking very stabilizing.ADELE was looking at the best at her dress.

They were the most eye popping woman’s at the GRAMMYs.

Women’s who ruled the GRAMMYS in BLACK:

PAULINO RUBIO:She was looking one of the best looking female.

NICOLE SCHERZINGER:Singer Nicole Scherzinger kicked the look off before the red carpet officially started, by wearing this decidedly demure number to the pre-Grammy gala.

LADY GAGA:There was also a decidedly goth vibe going on with a lot of high Victorian-era necklines (which flies in the face of the plunging neckline, which has been so popular of late).

TINASHE: She was wearing a black gown that made her look more hot.

Daya was also looking very stunning in her outfit.

Rihanna was one the best sexiest female at the red carpet.

Worst Outfit at the GRAMMYS:

Singer Jacqueline Van Bierk & Girl Crush musicians attends the 2017 Grammy Awards with one of the worst dressed woman in the Grammys.Outfit didn’t match the red carpet.
Mens at the GRAMMYS:

James Corden was the host who was at the best outfit.

Gallants,Diplo,Nick Jonas was at there best.

GRAMMY’s PERFORMANCES:


 

 

ADELE messes up with the performance and ask for restart


 

BEYONCE pregnant performannce

 


  • “Hello,” Adele

  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

 

 




  • “Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots


 

Best Country Album



A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson

 

Best Country Solo Performance



“My Church,” Maren Morris

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance



“Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton], Pentatonix

 

Best Country Song



“Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

 

Best Rock Album



Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage the Elephant

 

Best Rock Song



“Blackstar,” David Bowie

 

Best Rock Performance

Album of the Year
25, Adele
Record of the Year
“Hello,” Adele
Song of the Year
“Hello,” Adele and Greg Kurstin
Best New Artist
Chance the Rapper
Best Pop Vocal Album
25, Adele
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson
Best Pop Solo Performance
“Hello,” Adele
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots
Best Country Album
A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson
Best Country Solo Performance
“My Church,” Maren Morris
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton], Pentatonix
Best Country Song
“Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
Best Rock Album
Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage the Elephant
Best Rock Song
“Blackstar,” David Bowie
Best Rock Performance
“Blackstar,” David Bowie
Best Alternative Music Album
Blackstar, David Bowie
Best Metal Performance
“Dystopia,” Megadeth
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Lemonade, Beyoncé
Best Rap Album
Coloring Book, Chance the Rapper
Best Rap Song
“Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap Performance
“No Problem,” Chance the Rapper [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]
Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Hotline Bling,” Drake
Best R&B Album
Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway
Best R&B Song
“Lake By the Ocean,” Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Best R&B Performance
“Cranes in the Sky,” Solange
Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Angel,” Lalah Hathaway
Best Comedy Album
Talking for Clapping, Patton Oswalt
Best Spoken Word Album
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, Carol Burnett
Best Folk Album
Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz
Best Americana Album
This Is Where I Live, William Bell
Best American Roots Song
“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Best American Roots Performance
“House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz
Best Regional Roots Music Album
E Walea, Kalani Pe’a
Best Bluegrass Album
Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley
Best Surround Sound Album
Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Best Traditional Blues Album
Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Last Days of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy
Best Dance Recording
“Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya], The Chainsmokers
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Skin, Flume
Best New Age Album
White Sun II, White Sun
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Country for Old Men, John Scofield
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac, Chucho Valdés
Best Gospel Performance/Song
“God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
Best Roots Gospel Album
Hymns, Joey+Rory
Best Latin Pop Album
Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
iLevitable, iLe
Best Regional Mexican Music Album
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernández
Best Tropical Latin Album
Donde Están?, Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
Best World Music Album
Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble
Best Children’s Album
Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Best Historical Album

 

 



Best Alternative Music Album



Blackstar, David Bowie
Best Metal Performance
“Dystopia,” Megadeth
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Lemonade, Beyoncé
Best Rap Album
Coloring Book, Chance the Rapper
Best Rap Song
“Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap Performance
“No Problem,” Chance the Rapper [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]
Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Hotline Bling,” Drake
Best R&B Album
Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway
Best R&B Song
“Lake By the Ocean,” Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Best R&B Performance
“Cranes in the Sky,” Solange
Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Angel,” Lalah Hathaway
Best Comedy Album
Talking for Clapping, Patton Oswalt
Best Spoken Word Album
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, Carol Burnett
Best Folk Album
Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz
Best Americana Album
This Is Where I Live, William Bell
Best American Roots Song
“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Best American Roots Performance
“House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz
Best Regional Roots Music Album
E Walea, Kalani Pe’a
Best Bluegrass Album
Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley
Best Surround Sound Album
Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Best Traditional Blues Album
Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Last Days of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy
Best Dance Recording
“Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya], The Chainsmokers
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Skin, Flume
Best New Age Album
White Sun II, White Sun
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Country for Old Men, John Scofield
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac, Chucho Valdés
Best Gospel Performance/Song
“God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
Best Roots Gospel Album

 

 

Hymns, Joey+Rory

 

Best Latin Pop Album

 

 

Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

 

 

iLevitable, iLe

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album




 


 


 


 

Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernández


 

 

Best Tropical Latin Album



  • “Hello,” Adele and Greg Kurstin

     

     



  • “Hello,” Adele and Greg Kurstin

     

     

Best New Artist


  • Chance the Rapper

Best Pop Vocal Album


  • 25, Adele

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album



  • Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson

     

     

Best Pop Solo Performance


  • “Hello,” Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

 

 




  • “Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots


 

Best Country Album



  • A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson

     

     

Best Country Solo Performance



  • “My Church,” Maren Morris

     

     

Best Country Duo/Group Performance



  • “Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton], Pentatonix

     

     

Best Country Song



  • “Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

     

     

Best Rock Album



  • Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage the Elephant

     

     

Best Rock Song



  • “Blackstar,” David Bowie

     

     

Best Rock Performance

Album of the Year
25, Adele
Record of the Year
“Hello,” Adele
Song of the Year
“Hello,” Adele and Greg Kurstin
Best New Artist
Chance the Rapper
Best Pop Vocal Album
25, Adele
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson
Best Pop Solo Performance
“Hello,” Adele
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots
Best Country Album
A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson
Best Country Solo Performance
“My Church,” Maren Morris
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton], Pentatonix
Best Country Song
“Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
Best Rock Album
Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage the Elephant
Best Rock Song
“Blackstar,” David Bowie
Best Rock Performance
“Blackstar,” David Bowie
Best Alternative Music Album
Blackstar, David Bowie
Best Metal Performance
“Dystopia,” Megadeth
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Lemonade, Beyoncé
Best Rap Album
Coloring Book, Chance the Rapper
Best Rap Song
“Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap Performance
“No Problem,” Chance the Rapper [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]
Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Hotline Bling,” Drake
Best R&B Album
Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway
Best R&B Song
“Lake By the Ocean,” Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Best R&B Performance
“Cranes in the Sky,” Solange
Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Angel,” Lalah Hathaway
Best Comedy Album
Talking for Clapping, Patton Oswalt
Best Spoken Word Album
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, Carol Burnett
Best Folk Album
Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz
Best Americana Album
This Is Where I Live, William Bell
Best American Roots Song
“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Best American Roots Performance
“House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz
Best Regional Roots Music Album
E Walea, Kalani Pe’a
Best Bluegrass Album
Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley
Best Surround Sound Album
Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Best Traditional Blues Album
Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Last Days of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy
Best Dance Recording
“Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya], The Chainsmokers
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Skin, Flume
Best New Age Album
White Sun II, White Sun
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Country for Old Men, John Scofield
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac, Chucho Valdés
Best Gospel Performance/Song
“God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
Best Roots Gospel Album
Hymns, Joey+Rory
Best Latin Pop Album
Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
iLevitable, iLe
Best Regional Mexican Music Album
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernández
Best Tropical Latin Album
Donde Están?, Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
Best World Music Album
Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble
Best Children’s Album
Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Best Historical Album

 

 



Best Alternative Music Album



Blackstar, David Bowie
Best Metal Performance
“Dystopia,” Megadeth
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Lemonade, Beyoncé
Best Rap Album
Coloring Book, Chance the Rapper
Best Rap Song
“Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap Performance
“No Problem,” Chance the Rapper [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]
Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Hotline Bling,” Drake
Best R&B Album
Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway
Best R&B Song
“Lake By the Ocean,” Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Best R&B Performance
“Cranes in the Sky,” Solange
Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Angel,” Lalah Hathaway
Best Comedy Album
Talking for Clapping, Patton Oswalt
Best Spoken Word Album
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, Carol Burnett
Best Folk Album
Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz
Best Americana Album
This Is Where I Live, William Bell
Best American Roots Song
“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Best American Roots Performance
“House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz
Best Regional Roots Music Album
E Walea, Kalani Pe’a
Best Bluegrass Album
Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley
Best Surround Sound Album
Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Best Traditional Blues Album
Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Last Days of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy
Best Dance Recording
“Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya], The Chainsmokers
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Skin, Flume
Best New Age Album
White Sun II, White Sun
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Country for Old Men, John Scofield
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac, Chucho Valdés
Best Gospel Performance/Song
“God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
Best Roots Gospel Album

 

 

Hymns, Joey+Rory

 

Best Latin Pop Album

 

 

Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

 

 

iLevitable, iLe

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album




  •  


     


     


     

    Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernández


     

     

Best Tropical Latin Album



  • Donde Están?, Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

     

     

Best World Music Album
Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble
Best Children’s Album
Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Best Historical Album
The Cutting Edge 1965

 

 

Album of the Year

 

Best New Artist


  • Chance the Rapper

Best Pop Vocal Album


  • 25, Adele

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album



  • Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson

     

     

Best Pop Solo Performance


  • “Hello,” Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

 

 




  • “Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots


 

Best Country Album



  • A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson

     

     

Best Country Solo Performance



  • “My Church,” Maren Morris

     

     

Best Country Duo/Group Performance



  • “Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton], Pentatonix

     

     

Best Country Song



  • “Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

     

     

Best Rock Album



  • Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage the Elephant

     

     

Best Rock Song



  • “Blackstar,” David Bowie

     

     

Best Rock Performance

Album of the Year
25, Adele
Record of the Year
“Hello,” Adele
Song of the Year
“Hello,” Adele and Greg Kurstin
Best New Artist
Chance the Rapper
Best Pop Vocal Album
25, Adele
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson
Best Pop Solo Performance
“Hello,” Adele
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots
Best Country Album
A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson
Best Country Solo Performance
“My Church,” Maren Morris
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton], Pentatonix
Best Country Song
“Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
Best Rock Album
Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage the Elephant
Best Rock Song
“Blackstar,” David Bowie
Best Rock Performance
“Blackstar,” David Bowie
Best Alternative Music Album
Blackstar, David Bowie
Best Metal Performance
“Dystopia,” Megadeth
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Lemonade, Beyoncé
Best Rap Album
Coloring Book, Chance the Rapper
Best Rap Song
“Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap Performance
“No Problem,” Chance the Rapper [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]
Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Hotline Bling,” Drake
Best R&B Album
Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway
Best R&B Song
“Lake By the Ocean,” Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Best R&B Performance
“Cranes in the Sky,” Solange
Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Angel,” Lalah Hathaway
Best Comedy Album
Talking for Clapping, Patton Oswalt
Best Spoken Word Album
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, Carol Burnett
Best Folk Album
Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz
Best Americana Album
This Is Where I Live, William Bell
Best American Roots Song
“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Best American Roots Performance
“House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz
Best Regional Roots Music Album
E Walea, Kalani Pe’a
Best Bluegrass Album
Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley
Best Surround Sound Album
Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Best Traditional Blues Album
Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Last Days of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy
Best Dance Recording
“Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya], The Chainsmokers
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Skin, Flume
Best New Age Album
White Sun II, White Sun
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Country for Old Men, John Scofield
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac, Chucho Valdés
Best Gospel Performance/Song
“God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
Best Roots Gospel Album
Hymns, Joey+Rory
Best Latin Pop Album
Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
iLevitable, iLe
Best Regional Mexican Music Album
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernández
Best Tropical Latin Album
Donde Están?, Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
Best World Music Album
Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble
Best Children’s Album
Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Best Historical Album

 

 



Best Alternative Music Album



Blackstar, David Bowie
Best Metal Performance
“Dystopia,” Megadeth
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Lemonade, Beyoncé
Best Rap Album
Coloring Book, Chance the Rapper
Best Rap Song
“Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap Performance
“No Problem,” Chance the Rapper [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]
Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Hotline Bling,” Drake
Best R&B Album
Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway
Best R&B Song
“Lake By the Ocean,” Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Best R&B Performance
“Cranes in the Sky,” Solange
Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Angel,” Lalah Hathaway
Best Comedy Album
Talking for Clapping, Patton Oswalt
Best Spoken Word Album
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, Carol Burnett
Best Folk Album
Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz
Best Americana Album
This Is Where I Live, William Bell
Best American Roots Song
“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Best American Roots Performance
“House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz
Best Regional Roots Music Album
E Walea, Kalani Pe’a
Best Bluegrass Album
Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley
Best Surround Sound Album
Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Best Traditional Blues Album
Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Last Days of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy
Best Dance Recording
“Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya], The Chainsmokers
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Skin, Flume
Best New Age Album
White Sun II, White Sun
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Country for Old Men, John Scofield
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac, Chucho Valdés
Best Gospel Performance/Song
“God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
Best Roots Gospel Album

 

 

Hymns, Joey+Rory

 

Best Latin Pop Album

 

 

Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

 

 

iLevitable, iLe

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album




  •  


     


     


     

    Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernández


     

     

Best Tropical Latin Album



  • Donde Están?, Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

     

     

Best World Music Album
Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble
Best Children’s Album
Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Best Historical Album
The Cutting Edge 1965

 

 

Album of the Year

 

  • 25, Adele

Record of the Year


  • “Hello,” Adele

Song of the Year



“Hello,” Adele and Greg Kurstin

 

Best New Artist


  • Chance the Rapper

Best Pop Vocal Album


  • 25, Adele

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album



Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson

 

Best Pop Solo Performance


  • “Hello,” Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

 

 




  • “Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots


 

Best Country Album



A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson

 

Best Country Solo Performance



“My Church,” Maren Morris

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance



“Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton], Pentatonix

 

Best Country Song



“Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

 

Best Rock Album



Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage the Elephant

 

Best Rock Song



“Blackstar,” David Bowie

 

Best Rock Performance



“Blackstar,” David Bowie

 

Best Alternative Music Album



Blackstar, David Bowie

 

Best Metal Performance



“Dystopia,” Megadeth

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album



Lemonade, Beyoncé

 

Best Rap Album



Coloring Book, Chance the Rapper

 

Best Rap Song



“Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

 

Best Rap Performance



“No Problem,” Chance the Rapper [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance



“Hotline Bling,” Drake

 

Best R&B Album



Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway

 

Best R&B Song



“Lake By the Ocean,” Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

 

Best R&B Performance



“Cranes in the Sky,” Solange

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Angel,” Lalah Hathaway
Best Comedy Album



Talking for Clapping, Patton Oswalt

 

Best Spoken Word Album



In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, Carol Burnett

 

Best Folk Album



Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz

 

Best Americana Album



This Is Where I Live, William Bell

 

Best American Roots Song



“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

 

Best American Roots Performance



“House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album



E Walea, Kalani Pe’a

 

Best Bluegrass Album



Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

 

Best Reggae Album



Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley

 

Best Surround Sound Album



Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

 

Best Traditional Blues Album



Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album



The Last Days of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album



Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy

 

Best Dance Recording



“Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya], The Chainsmokers

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album



Skin, Flume

 

Best New Age Album



White Sun II, White Sun

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo



“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield, soloist

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album



Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album



Country for Old Men, John Scofield

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

 




 



Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band

 


Best Latin Jazz Album



Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac, Chucho Valdés

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song



“God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song



“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters

 

Best Gospel Album



Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album



Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family

 

Best Roots Gospel Album




 


 

Hymns, Joey+Rory


 

Best Latin Pop Album




  •  


     

    Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy


     

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album




  •  


     

    iLevitable, iLe


     

Best Regional Mexican Music Album




  •  


     


     


     

    Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernández


     

     

Best Tropical Latin Album



  • Donde Están?, Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

     

     

Best World Music Album



  • Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble

     

     

Best Children’s Album



  • Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

     

     

Best Historical Album



  • The Cutting Edge 1965

     

     

GRAMMY’s Facts 2017:

The 2017 Grammy Awards handed out 84 awards to the music industry’s best and brightest on Sunday. The major awards were handed out during the televised broadcast, but many were handed out before the big show began.
The big winner of the night was Adele, who took home five Grammys, including Record of the Year and Song of the Year for “Hello,” and, in a major upset, beat out Beyoncé for Album of the Year (25).
Chance the Rapper took home three trophies, including Best New Artist. And David Bowie’s Blackstar — released just two days before the singer passed away on January 10, 2016 — earned five.

Justin Bieber all the GRAMMY’S to ADELE in which he was nominated.

Thank you for your time and keep checkingout my blog

Advertisements

Author: musicmadnessdetail

Hello guys, This is a blog for news feed for "INTERNATIONALMUSIC" daily updates and weekly charts ranking from ⚫BILLBOARD(US) ⚫OFFICIAL CHARTS(UK) You can keep in touch with me on Instagram-jerry____j Twitter-jerry____j Hope you guys enjoy my blog,keep checking it out and keep sharing!! "FEEL MUSIC,CAUSE IT IS WHAT WITH YOU IN YOUR EVERY MOOD"

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s